Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Vitamin E

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Tocopherol


Vitamin E's main role in skin care products is to prevent oxidation of fats, oils and essential oils, and to prevent free radicals from occurring. It is a thick, sticky oil at room temperature. Dl-alpha-tocopherol is most commonly used in skin care products, however if you wish to add herbs to your products it is better to add a multi-tocopherol Vitamin E.

Vitamin E is fat-soluble and 1% should be added to creams, lotions and gels only when the temperature of the product has dropped to below 40 degrees C, as it is heat-sensitive.

As well as counteracting rancidity, Vitamin E can also be used for the long-term treatment of scars, wrinkles and can be added in higher dosages to healing creams.


Index


share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce