Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Watermelon Seed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Citrullus vulgaris seed oil

 

 

Also known as ootanga and Kalahari oil. The watermelon seeds are sun-dried and cold pressed to produce this restorative, nourishing oil.

 

Watermelon seed oil is light, easily absorbed, does not clog pores and is rich in linoleic and oleic acids. Because of its mild, moisturising properties it is popular in baby formulations. The high linoleic acid content of watermelon seed oil makes it a good choice for products where sebum regulation is desired ie. oily skin types.

 

Use watermelon seed oil in baby formulations, creams, lotions, soaps, and eye creams. Suitable for all skins especially oily, dry and mature types.

 

 

Index

 

 

share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce