Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Carrageen (Irish Moss)

Posted on


INCI name: Chondrus crispus

Carageen is a red seaweed from Ireland, also known as Irish moss. It is an algae from which a polysaccharide known as carageenan in extracted.

This extract can be used as a thickener, stabiliser and gelling agent. Only 0.50% is required to make a viscous solution. Always add a preservative when using carageen, as it does not keep well.


share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce