Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Citric Acid

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Citric acid


Citric acid originally was produced from citrus fruit ie. lemons, however nowadays most of it is synthetically produced. It is sold as granules.

It is used to regulate the PH in skin care products so that the natural acid balance of the skin can be maintained. Citric acid should not be added to sodium soaps, as the lower PH can cause the soap to break down. In  potassium (liquid) soap citric acid can be added in small amounts as a thickener and neutraliser.

Citric acid is water soluble and non-toxic.



Index


share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce