Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Guar Gum Powder

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Guar gum powder is a thickening agent which is used primarily used in shampoos and hair treatments. It stabilises PH regulating or colouring agents and helps to bind them together. Do not use any other thickeners in your product if guar gum has been added. It can also help combat static electricity and flyaway hair, in addition to making the hair softer and smoother.

Use 0.5 - 2% guar gum powder in hair products. If stored in a dry place, guar gum powder should keep for at least three years.


Index


share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce