Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Magnesium Stearate

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Magnesium Stearate


Magnesium stearate is a salt produced from stearic acid ie. magnesium salt of stearic acid. Since stearic acid is present in both animal and vegetable hard fats, it follows that magnesium stearate can have animal or vegetable origins.

It is a white powder, and is used as a base ingredient in makeup products such as eye shadow, face powder and powder blush, as the inclusion of magnesium stearate increases their adhesive qualities.



Index


share this: facebook


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce