Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Stearic Acid

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Stearic Acid


Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in most fats. Hard fats, whether animal or vegetable, are higher in stearic acid than soft oils.

Stearic acid is sold as a white powder or as crystals. It adds firmness to creams and lotions, and is used mostly in hand and foot creams.


Index


share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce