Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Titanium Dioxide

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Titanium Dioxide


Titanium Dioxide is a white pigment powder that is used to colour cosmetics as well as food and paint. If swallowed it passes through the digestive system without being absorbed.

Titanium dioxide is also used in many sunscreening products - it leaves the skin looking white after the product has been applied. For the home cosmetics maker, titanium dioxide can be incorporated into face powders and foundations, eye shadows, blushers and lip colours. It can also be mixed into shower gels to create a creamy-looking body wash.

A homemade sunscreen ingredient can be made by combining titanium dioxide with fractionated (liquid) coconut oil. This can be added into a sunscreen cream mix - the amount used will vary according to the desired SPF. When purchasing, always ensure that you buy the cosmetic or soap grade.


Index


share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce