Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Chamomile Herbal Extract

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Matricaria recutita (German Chamomile) flower, Maltodextrin

 

 

 

Chamomile flowers are used in herbal skin care for their anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Skin irritations are soothed and redness reduced with the application of chamomile. In hair care, chamomile is soothing on irritated scalps and is also used as a natural lightener for fair or blonde hair. Chamomile in baby formulations lends gentle, anti-irritant qualities for delicate skin.

 

Chamomile herbal extract is a water-soluble powder that can be added at the water stage of skin and hair care formulations. It can also be stirred into hot-process soap at the end of the cook, prior to pouring.

 

 

Index

 

share this: facebook

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce