Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Oat Straw Extract

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI  name: Avena sativa extract

 

 

 

Oat straw extract is obtained from the crushed and dried stalks of the oat plant and is usually sold in powdered form for use in natural skin care formulations. It is rich in silica, vitamin A and minerals.

 

Oat straw extract is soothing on the skin and calms irritations and itchiness. When added to shampoos and hair conditioners it improves softness and shine.

 

Oat Straw Extract is water-soluble and is incorporated at the water stage of the cream/gel making process. When adding it to soaps, it should be added at trace. Add oat straw extract to creams, lotions, gels and soaps for skin that is prone to blemishes, spots and itchiness.

 

 

Index 

 

 

share this: facebook

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce