Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Borage CO2 Extract

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Borago officinalis CO2

 

 

 

CO2 extracts are oils extracted from plants using liquid carbon dioxide as the solvent. The beneficial constituents are extracted without exposure to heat, thus avoiding deterioration. These oils are considered to be of the highest possible quality.

 

Borage CO2 Extract is high in linoleic, gamma linolenic, oleic and palmitic acids and tocopherols. It is penetrating, healing and regenerating and can be used in anti-aging skin care products as well as products for damaged and/or irritated skin e.g acne, eczema.

 

Add up to 1% Borage CO2 Extract to skin care creams, lotions, gels and balms when the temperature of the product has dropped below 40 degrees C.

 

Index

share this: facebook

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce