Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Aloe

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Aloe barbadensis


Aloe gel comes from the leaves of the aloe plant, which can be grown indoors in a pot.

The leaves, gels and extracts of aloe are more effective than the powdered variety, as the enzymes are destroyed when heated above 70 degrees C. It is antiseptic and acts against bacteria such as staphylococci, streptococci, salmonella and candida albicans.

Add to skin care products to relieve skin irritations, scars, burns, sunburn, sores, bites, acne and nappy rash. Also good in eye creams and gels to help reduce puffiness. Aloe is moisturising, soothing and regenerating.

 

Index

 

share this: facebook

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce