Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Amaranth

Posted on

0 Comments

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

 

 

Amaranth is an annual herb native to North America. The whole plant is used in herbal skin care for its astringent properties, while the seeds are mostly used in cookery.

 

The juice of the whole plant can be applied to the skin as a lightening, anti-wrinkle treatment that can freshen the skin and dry up spots. To use amaranth juice in this way, wash the whole plant and chop it finely in a food processor. Press the chopped plant material through a sieve and collect the strained juice. Combine the juice with milk and a little lemon juice and gently massage into the face and neck. Leave on the skin for 20 – 30 minutes before rinsing off. If you are fortunate enough to have some amaranth growing nearby, this treatment can be repeated each evening. Amaranth juice can also be applied to the hair and scalp to aid hair growth and improve its condition.

 

An amaranth infusion can be used as a gargle for oral inflammations and ulcers.

 

Index

 

share this: facebook

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce