Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Arrowroot

Posted on

0 Comments

Maranta arundinacea

 

The arrowroot plant is used in herbal skin care for the rhizome, which for the most part is sold as a dried and powdered starch. In skin care preparations arrowroot lends its soothing, demulcent properties.

 

Arrowroot powder can be used as a thickener in face and body masks and as an absorbent substitute for talc in baby, face and body powders. It can be added to toothpastes as a thickener and binder. Sprinkling arrowroot powder on the affected areas can help relieve itchy skin conditions such as rashes.

 

Index

 

share this: facebook

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce