Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Balm (Lemon Balm)

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Melissa Officinalis


Traditionally, Balm was used for treating wounds, pain relief, insomnia and as a mood-enhancer. Nowadays, the leaves of the plant are made into infusions and tinctures as the cost of balm (Melissa) essential oil can be prohibitive.

Balm is effective in skin care products for oily skin, it cleanses and closes open pores and is also good when used as an astringent. For creams, lotions and shampoos make an infusion of 20g per lite of water. Alternatively, tincture of balm can be made - although this takes longer, the end result is worthwhile as more essential oil is preserved this way.

 

Index

 

share this: facebook

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce