Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)


Posted on


Rubus fruticosus



The blackberry is also known as bramble, dewberry and goutberry. The leaf contains tannins and flavonoids and is the part of the herb that is most often used in herbal skin care, although the root is also used. The seeds can be added to exfoliating scrubs and masks.


Blackberry leaves have astringent and ant-inflammatory properties and have traditionally been used to treat cuts, wounds, burns, insect bites and open sores. They can also be used for oral complaints such as mouth ulcers, sore throats and inflammations of the gums. In times past people chewed the leaves for relief from these conditions. They should not be taken orally for more than one week at a time.


Blackberry syrup, made from the berries, was used to treat sore throats and bronchial catarrh.


Blackberry leaves can be made into an infusion, which can be used as a wash or a toner for oily skin. Use 25g leaves to 500ml boiled spring water: pour the water over the leaves, cover and leave to infuse for twenty minutes. Strain then allow to cool before bottling.




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce