Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Butterbur

Posted on

0 Comments

Petasites vulgaris

 

 

 

Butterbur is native to Europe, the US and Asia and the root of this plant have been widely used in herbal remedies for centuries. It has anti-spasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties and is used for skin wounds and ulcerations.

 

In times past the leaves were applied to wounds as a poultice, however nowadays the powdered root or leaf extract would be incorporated into skin care creams, lotions and/or gels. Butterbur is also used today to help relieve migraines and hay fever.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce