Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Melaleuca alternifolia


Tea tree essential oil is extracted by steam or water distillation of the leaves and twigs of the tea tree shrub. It is cultivated in Australia.

Tea tree essential oil has a spicy, menthol fragrance and blends well with floral and herbal essential oil. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral and fungicidal.

In skin care preparations it is used for oily skin and acne, abscesses, athlete's foot, cuts and wounds, blisters and burns, rashes, dandruff, warts and verrucae.
 

Index

 



Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce