Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Chamomile German Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Matricaria recutica


German chamomile essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flower heads of the blue chamomile. It is cultivated and distilled mainly in Hungary and eastern Europe. The plant is no longer grown in Germany.

German chamomile essential oil can be distinguished from Roman chamomile by its blue colour, known as blue azulen. This higher concentration of azulen gives German chamomile superior anti-inflammatory qualities. It has a sweet, apple-herb fragrance and blends well with floral and citrus essential oils. It is anti-allergenic, antibacterial and fungicidal as well as being anti-inflammatory.

In skin care preparations it is used for teething babies, toothache, acne and boils, allergies and rashes, earache, inflammations, dermatitis, eczema, sensitive skin, as a lightener for blonde hair, cuts and wounds.

 Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce