Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Chamaemelum Nobile


The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flower heads of the chamomile plant. The herb has been used widely in Europe and the Meditteranean for over 2000 years, and continues to be used today. Today it is cultivated in Britain, Hungary, Belgium, Italy, France and the USA. It is native to north-western Europe, and was taken to the USA by early settlers.

In skin care preparations it is used for boils, burns, cuts, chilblains, dermatitis, earache, eczema, inflammations, rashes and irritations, lightening blonde hair, insect bites, dental pain including teething and wounds. A few drops of chamomile on a pillow is said to aid sleep.

Chamomile Roman has an apple-herbacaeous aroma, and it blends well with floral and citrus fragrances. It is not as expensive as Chamomile German, due in part to the blue azulen present in Chamomile German.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce