Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Bergamot Essential Oil

Posted on


INCI name: Citrus bergamia

Bergamot essential oil is extracted by cold-pressing the peel of the almost ripe fruit. It is cultivated in Calabria, Italy and the Ivory Coast. Named after the town of Bergamot in Italy where the oil was first sold.

This essential oil has a fresh citrus aroma with a balsamic undertone, and is said to elevate one's mood. It blends well with floral and woody essential oils.

It is antiseptic, antitoxic, deodorising and toning. In skin care preparations it is used for acne, boils, spots, cold sores, insect bites, oily skin, psoriasis, scabies and wounds.




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce