Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Cashew

Posted on

0 Comments

Anacardium occidentale

 

 

 

Cashew nut oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the cashew tree, native to Brazil.  It is rich in essential fatty acids, protein, vitamin E and vitamins and minerals.

 

Cashew nut oil is a natural antioxidant and helps to protect and restore moisture and elasticity to dry, mature and damaged skin.

 

Cashew nut oil can be added to creams/lotions, anti-wrinkle creams and treatment products for dry skin. It can be added to hair products, hand creams, balms and lip balms, massage oils and sun care products.

 

Caution: Cashew nut oil should not be confused with Oil of Cashew Nutshell. Oil of Cashew Nutshell is a highly acidic substance and can cause blistering of the skin. It has various industrial and agricultural applications, but should not be considered safe for cosmetic use.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce