Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Daucus carota


Carrot seed essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the dried seeds of the plant known as daucus carota. It is cultivated worldwide - the essential is distilled mainly in France.

The essential oil has a light earthy fragrance and blends well with woody, spice and citrus essential oils. It is antiseptic, diuretic, stimulating and toning.

In skin care preparations carrot seed essential oil is used for revitalising mature/wrinkled skin, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, rashes and as a skin tonic.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce