Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Mandarin Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Citrus reticulata


The essential oil is extracted by cold-pressing the outer peel of the fruit. Mandarins are cultivated for their essential oil in Spain, Italy, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece and Brazil.

Mandarin essential oil has a light and sweet citrus aroma, and makes a relaxing room fragrance for children's rooms when mixed with water and kept in a spray bottle. It blends well with other citrus essential oils, and woody oils.

It is antiseptic and toning. In skin care preparations it is used for acne and spots, oily skin, scars, stretch marks and in skin toners.

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce