Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Citronella Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Cymbopogon nardus


Citronella essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass leaves. It is cultivated and distilled in Sri Lanka.

It has a strong, fresh, lemon fragrance and blends well with floral, woody and citrus essential oils. Citronella essential oil is antiseptic, antibacterial, fungicidal, insecticidal and toning.

In skin care preparations it is used for oily skin, heavy perspiration and as an insect repellent. In tropical countries citronella essential oil is used in oil burners to ward off mosquitoes, and in mosquito repellent sticks and creams.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce