Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Basil (Sweet) Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Ocimum basilicum

 

 

French Basil essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering herb. It is cultivated in France, Italy, the USA, Egypt and the Balkans.

 

French (sweet) Basil essential has a fresh spicy-herbal fragrance and blends well with herbal and citrus essential oils. It is antiseptic and toning.

 

In skin care preparations it is used for the treatment of insect bites and as an insect repellent.

 

 Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce