Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Rose Damask Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Rosa damascena

 

 

Rose Damask essential oil is extracted by water or steam distillation from the fresh petals of the damask rose. It is cultivated mainly in Bulgaria, France and Turkey.

 

Rose Damask essential oil has a persistent, rich, floral fragrance and blends well with most essential oils. It is used extensively in the perfumery industry and is popular in aromatherapy applications for its uplifting qualities. Rose Damask essential oil is antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, astringent and toning.

 

In skin care preparations Rose Damask essential oil is used for dry skin, eczema, broken capillaries, mature/wrinkled skin and sensitive skin.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce