Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Cymbopogon martinii var. martinii



Palmarosa essential oil is extracted by steam or water distillation of the fresh or dried grass. It is cultivated in India, Pakistan, Africa, the Comoro Islands, Brazil and Indonesia.

The fragrance is similar to rose geranium, and it blends well with floral and woody essential oils. It is antiseptic, antibacterial, hydrating and toning.

In skin care preparations it is used for acne, skin infections, scars, sores and wrinkles. Palmarosa is also used in skin care products intended for cellular regeneration.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce