Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Santalum album

 

 

Sandalwood essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the roots and heartwood of the evergreen sandalwood tree. It is cultivated in tropical Asia, with the essential oil being produced mainly in India.

 

Sandalwood essential oil has a persistent, rich, woody fragrance and blends well with floral, spice, woody and citrus essential oils. It is antiseptic, astringent, antibacterial and toning.

 

In skin care preparations sandalwood essential oil is used for acne and oily skin, dry, cracked and chapped skin and for soothing shaving rash. It is also a popular fragrance in men’s products.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce