Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Eucalyptus globulus


Blue gum eucalyptus essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the blue gum tree. It is cultivated in Spain, Portugal, Brazil, Russia and China although the tree is native to Australia.

It has a strong menthol fragrance and blends well with herb, citrus and floral essential oils. It is antiseptic, antiviral and deodorising.

In skin care preparations it is used for burns, blisters, cuts, wounds, infections and as an insect repellent.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce