Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil

Posted on


INCI name: Eucalyptus citriodora

Eucalyptus lemon essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the lemon-scented gum tree. Although this tree is native to Australia, it is cultivated for essential oil mainly in Brazil and China.

It has a strong, lemon aroma with a balsamic undertone. Eucalyptus lemon is antiseptic, antibacterial, deodorising, fungicidal, antiviral and insecticidal.

In skin care preparations it is used for fungal and viral conditions, cuts, wounds, sores, dandruff and as an insect repellent.




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce