Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Patchouli Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Pogostemon cablin

 

 

Patchouli essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried leaves of the Patchouli herb. It is cultivated in China, India, Malaysia and South America and the essential oil is produced in Europe and the USA.

 

Patchouli essential oil has a persistent, sweet, earthy fragrance and blends well with floral, woody and citrus essential oils. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, antibacterial, fungicidal, stimulating, toning and deodorising.

 

In skin care preparations patchouli essential oil is used for acne, open pores, oily skin/hair, chapped and cracked skin, sores and wounds, athlete’s foot and fungal infections, dandruff, dermatitis, impetigo, eczema, wrinkles and as an insect repellent.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce