Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Citrus x paradisi


Grapefruit essential oil is extracted by cold-pressing the fresh peel. The fruit is cultivated in California, Florida, Brazil and Israel, and the essential oil is produced mainly in California.

Grapefruit has a fresh, sweet citrus fragrance, and it blends well with florals, other citrus oils and spice oils. It is antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent and toning.

In skin care preparations grapefruit essential oil is used for acne, oily and dull skin and in skin toners.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce