Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Cananga Odorata var. Genuina

The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the freshly picked flowers. Ylang Ylang absolute and concrete are also available, although these are usually used for the fragrance. It has a floral-balsamic aroma and blends well with floral and citrus fragrances. The major producers are Malaysia, Renunion and the Comoro Islands.

In skin care preparations it is used for acne, oily skin, irritated skin, insect bites, hair growth and hair rinses.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce