Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Cypress Essential Oil

Posted on


INCI name: Cupressus sempervirens

The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the needles and twigs of the evergreen cypress tree. Cypress essential oil is cultivated and distilled in France, Spain and Morocco, although it grows wild in many parts of the world such as Europe, North Africa, Britain and the Balkans.

Cypress has a woody-balsamic aroma, and blends well with woody, floral and citrus essential oils. It blends particularly well with cedarwood and/or pine when creating products for men. It is antiseptic, astringent, deodorising and toning.

In skin care preparations it is used for oily and overhydrated skins, wounds and excess perspiration. It can also be used as an insect repellent.




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce