Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Frankincense Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Boswellia carteri


The essential oil is extacted by steam distillation from oleo gum resin. The fragrance is warm with a balsamic undertone. Frankincense blends well with floral, citrus and spicy essential oils.

In natural skin care it is used for blemishes, scars, wounds and dry, aging and wrinkled skins. It is antiflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and tonic.

Frankincense is cultivated in Africa and China, and distilled in Europe and India.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce