Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Black Pepper Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Piper nigrum

 

 

 

Black pepper essential oil is extracted from dried and crushed peppercorns, and is cultivated in India, Malayasia, Madagascar, China, Indonesia, Europe and the US.

 

Black pepper essential oil is analgesic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, stimulating and toning. It has an earthy, spicy fragrance and blends well with woody, herbal, spicy and floral essential oils.

 

In skin care preparations black pepper essential oil is used in massage oils for warming and easing sore muscles and cramps after strenuous exercise, and can be added to bath water and bath preparations for the same reason.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce