Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Spearmint Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

Mentha spicata

 

 

Spearmint essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops of the herb. It is produced in the USA, Spain, Hungary, former Yugoslavia, Russia and China.

 

Spearmint essential oil has a soft minty fragrance, not as sharp as peppermint, and blends well with floral and herbal essential oils. It is antiseptic, astringent, diuretic and toning.

 

In skin care preparations it is used for acne, dermatitis and dull skin.

 

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce