Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Neroli Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Citrus aurantium var. amara


This essential oil was named after a princess of Nerola in Italy, who wore it as a perfume. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from freshly picked orange blossoms. Neroli concrete and absolute are produced by solvent extraction from the freshly picked flowers. It is produced in France, Italy, Tunisia, Morocco, Egypt and the USA.

Neroli is antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal and toning. In skin care preparations it is used for scars, stretch marks, thread veins, mature and wrinkled skin, sensitive skin and in skin toners.

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce