Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Yarrow Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Achillea millefolium

The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried herb.

Used since ancient times in skin care for complaints such as sores, rashes and burns. The essential oil now comes mainly from Germany, France, Hungary and the region formerly known as Yugoslavia. The USA and Africa are also producers of Yarrow essential oil

It is antiflammatory, antiseptic, tonic and astringent, and is used in skin care for acne, burns, eczema, rashes, scars, varicose veins, wounds and in skin toners.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce