Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Fennel (Sweet) Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Fueniculum vulgare


Sweet fennel essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the seeds of the fennel plant; bitter fennel essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the whole plant. Both types are cultivated in Europe, the Balkans and India.

Fennel essential oil has an aniseed-like fragrance and blends well with floral and woody essential oils. It anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antiseptic and toning.

In skin care preparations it is used for bruises, dull/congested skin and mature skin.

 

Index

 



Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce