Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Jasmine Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Jasmine officinale


Jasmine essential oil is produced by steam distillation of jasmine absolute, which in turn is produced by alcohol separation from jasmine concrete. Jasmine concrete is produced by solvent extraction of the flowers of the same name. It is cultivated in China, India and the Meditteranean, and the concrete is produced in Europe, North Africa and the Far East. The absolute is mostly produced in France.

Jasmine essential oil and absolute have a rich, heady, floral fragrance. It has a lingering aroma, and is popular in room and drawer fragrancing products. Jasmine blends well with most other essential oils, the citrus oils in particular. It is anti-inflammatory and antiseptic.

In skin care preparations jasmine essential oil and absolute are used for dry, oily and sensitive skins.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce