Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Ginger Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Zingiber officinale

 

 

 

Ginger essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried, ground ginger root. It is cultivated in Africa, the Caribbean and the Far East, with the essential oil being produced in China, India and the UK.

 

Ginger essential oil has a sharp, earthy, spicy fragrance and blends well with woody, floral and citrus essential oils. It is analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, warming and stimulating.

 

In skin care preparations Ginger essential oil is used for painful joints, poor circulation, aching muscles and sprains.

 

 

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce