Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Marjoram Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

Origanum marjorana

 

 

 

Marjoram essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried flowering tops and leaves of the herb. It is cultivated in the Mediterranean, Egypt and North Africa.

 

Marjoram essential oil has a herbaceous, spicy fragrance and blends well with floral, woody and herbal essential oils. It is analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial and toning.

 

In skin care preparations Marjoram essential oil is used for chilblains, bruising and aching/stiff muscles.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce