Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Black Raspberry Seed Oil

Posted on


INCI name: Rubus Occidentalis



Black raspberry seed oil is cold pressed and contains 85% essential fatty acids, of which 30% are Omega 3. It contains 35% a-linolenic acid and around 57% linoleic acid. This oil is rich in antioxidants, vitamins and nutrients, making it an excellent choice for skin care products. Berry oils also offer excellent emollient and protective qualities in skin and hair care products.


Black raspberry seed oil is light and easily absorbed and can be added in concentrations of up to 5% in creams, lotions, balms, soaps and hair care products. The oil is stable and can enhance stability when added to natural skin care products.




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce