Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Comfrey

Posted on

0 Comments

Symphytum officinalis


Comfrey root is widely used in herbal remedies due to the high amounts of allantoin, which helps heal wounds and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. It is also astringent and anti-inflammatory.

In skin care preparations comfrey is valued for its healing, soothing and moisture-retaining properties, which are due to its high carbohydrate content. Creams containing comfrey can help coarse skin, wrinkled skin and improve elasticity. Allantoin helps cellular regeneration and helps to strengthen sensitive skin.

To use in skin creams and lotions, use a tincture or decoction made from the dried or fresh chopped root of the plant. Comfrey tincture can be added to skin toners.

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce