Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Glycerine

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Glycerin

Glycerine is a thick, clear alcohol. It is water soluble and, in a cream mix, should be added to the water ingredients. It can also be added to gels after the water and xanthan gum have been well mixed and the granules dissolved.

Glycerine binds itself to the outer layer of the skin, and is a humectant ie. it draws moisture from the air. If too much glycerine is added, however, it will draw moisture from the skin and disperse it into the air if the surrounding air is lacking in moisture.

Add 3-15% glycerine to your skin care products (5% is the amount usually used) to moisturise, hydrate and soften. Glycerine can be added to creams, lotions, hair conditioners, soaps and gels.


Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce