Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Iris Root

Posted on

0 Comments

Iris florentina


Also known as orris root. Iris root has astringent, healing and protective properties. It has a pleasant fragrance, and historically has been used for oral hygiene products such as tooth powders and pastes, and as a breath-freshener.

It is believed to improve the moisture and elasticity of the skin. Iris root is astringent and refreshing, and has a detoxifying effect on the skin.

For skin care products, use an iris infusion - 30g dried root to one litre water. Use in skin toners and in creams and lotions.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce