Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Citrus Grandis Extract

 

Grapefruit Seed Extract is an antimicrobial that is used as a preservative in natural skin care products. It is extracted from the seeds and pulp as a by-product of the commercial production of grapefruit juice. GSE is believed to have antiseptic, antibacterial and antioxidant qualities.

 

Grapefruit Seed Extract is water-soluble and should be added to the water stage when making skin care formulations. As well as having uses as a preservative, GSE is taken as a health supplement.

 

Add Grapefruit Seed Extract to hair and skin care products at 0.50 to 1%.

 

Index

 


 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce