Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Lady's Mantle

Posted on

0 Comments

Alchemilla vulgaris


Traditionally, the leaves of lady's mantle were used in baths for pelvic infections, for inflammation of the mucous membranes of the eyes, as a compress for helping to heal difficult wounds and on the scalp. Lady's mantle has an astringent action on wounds and inflammations.

In herbal skin care products it is used for its soothing, healing properties to benefit dry, sensitive skin, and skin which is chapped and broken. Lady's mantle helps to close pores and can be used in astringents, toners, wrinkle creams and cleansing creams/lotions.

For skin care products and shampoos, and foot/steam baths, use an infusion of lady's mantle - 30g dried leaves to 1 litre water.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce